Articles

Welcome to the Region V articles page.
2009 High Point Presentation Special Awards Click view the award page
Click the links below to read the Region V Articles

A STEP BACK IN TIME – Region V Previous Winners


Most Improved Junior
Trophy Donated By
Robbie Woods


1979 Louise Griffin
1980 Peter Williams
1981 Darren Osmotherly
1982 Bushy Brown
1983 Murray Brown
1984 Kris Webb
1985 Jason Martin
1986 Janelle Hunt
1987 Shontelle Campbell
1988 Ben Frazier
1989 Lee Webb
1990 Matthew Burton
1991 Michelle Wooderson
1992 Grant Patterson
1993 Jason Walmsley
1994 Rebecca Bullock
1995 Shannon Pollard
1996 Kurt Hamilton
1997 Tara Williams
1998 Peter Procter
1999 Lauryn Eagle
2000 Melodie Deering
2001 Simon Handley
2002
2003 Chris Stout
2004 Bryce Jones
2005 Tayla Luhrmann
2006 Wade Whitton
2007 Mitchell Williams
2008 Jack Houston
2009 Jack Whitton
2010 Jesse Burns
2011 Brayden Jameson
2012 Alyssa Long
2013 Brock McMillan
2014 Cameron Osborne
2015 Riley Cicognani
2016 Nicole Follington
2017 Korey Galley
Most Improved Female
Trophy Donated By
Pat Cole & Nick Coombes


1990 Vanessa Hall
1991 Claire Graziano
1992 Mary New
1993 Tracy Wedderburn
1994 Kelly Wymouth
1995 Shannon Pollard
1996 Leticha Wisemantel
1997 Karen Follington
1998 Lisa Moxom
1999 Simone Wilson
2000 Michelle Wallace
2001 Suzie Gelle
2002
2003 Lauryn Eagle
2004 Kristy Taylor
2005 Kylee Jones
2006 Trudi Stout
2007 Brooke Gray
2008 Kelsey Feros
2009 Dani Coyte
2010 Kelsey Feros
2011 Neneh Long
2012 Rachel Stapleton
2013 Milana Long
2014 Alyssa Long
2015 Riley Jarvis
2016 Haylee Gibson
2017 Riley Jarvis









10-12 Girls
Trophy Donated By
Gary & Anne Hamilton
Crazy Horse
Ski Race Team
1995 Ann Procter
1996 Ann Procter
1997 Nikki Hamilton
1998 Tara Williams
1999 Tara Williams
2000 Elise Handley
2001 Kristy Taylor
2002 Trudi Stout
& Sarah Eagle
2003 Trudi Stout
2004 Natalie Keys
& Trudi Stout
2005 Kelsey Feros
2006 Kelsey Feros
2007 Kelsey Feros
2008 Reilly Russell
2009 Laura Wright
2010 Shantelle King
2011 Brooke Langham
2012 Katelin Minter
2013 Milana Long
2014 Grace Jones
2015 Nellie McMillan
2016 Nellie McMillan
2017 Nellie McMillan












13-15 Boys


1980 Mark Ward
1981 Bushy Brown
1982 Bushy Brown
1983 Murray Brown
1984 Murray Brown
1985 Jonathon Macrae
1986 Kris Webb
1987 Matthew Campbell
1988 Jason Martin
1989 David McMillan
1990 Justin Cadden
1991 Terry Hughes
1992 Terry Hughes
1993 Jason Walmsley
1994 Grant Patterson
1995 Gavin Ohlback
1996 Gavin Ohlback
1997 Jai Chad
1998 Jai Chad
1999 Bryson Lloyd
2000 Michael Davy
2001 Peter Procter
2002 Chris Stout
2003 Chris Stout
2004 Chris Stout
2005 Brendan Stout
2006 Luke Keys
2007 Ryan Franks
2008 Ben Hackett
2009 Jack Whitton
2010 Jack Houston
2011 Brayden Jameson
2012 Brayden Jameson
2013 Cameron Osborne
2014 Cameron Osborne
2015 Brock McMillan
2016 Brock McMillan
2017 Billy Pracey


0-9 Girls
1981 Kim Osmotherly
1982 Leanne Brown
1983 Deborah Cole
1984 Amanda Wilson
1985 Jenny Goddard
1986 Michelle Wooderson
1987 Carly Dever
1988 Dianne Hall
1989 Jo-Anna Wooderson
1990 Lee Kirkpatrick
1991 Rebecca Laurence
1992 Rebecca Laurence
1993 Karen Follington
1994 Niki Hamilton
1995 Nikkita Cheetham
1996 Tara Williams
1997 Leah Hancock
1998 Kristy Taylor
1999 Trudi Stout
2000 Trudi Stout
2001 Trudi Stout
2002 Kelsey Feros
2003 Kelsey Feros
2004 Kelsey Feros
2005 Hayley Lord
2006 Amy Boylan
2007 Amy Boylan
2008 Jessica Foran
2009 Ellen Jones
2010 Rochelle King
2011 Grace Jones
2012 Nellie McMillan
2013 Nellie McMillan
2014 Nellie McMillan
2015 Anabelle Ross
2016 Charlotte Neal
2017 Kiana Walsh

0-9 Boys
1981 Grant Janson
1982 Darren Cook
1983 Chris Whalan
1984 Chris Whalan
1985 Ben Ives
1986 Daniel Campbell
1987 Warwick Porteous
1988 Scott Johnson
1989 Keith Buxton
1990 David Turner
1991 Dean Basham
1992 Daniel Graziano
1993 Brendan Handley
1994 Shayne Hills
1995 Daniel Harvey
1996 Ryan Constable
1997 Brendan Stout
1998 Chris Stout
1999 Brendan Stout
2000 Adam Williams
2001 Trent Micalef
2002
2003 Aiden Vahtrik
2004 Jack Houston
2005 Matthew Foran
2006 Brayden Jameson
2007 Brock McMillan
2008 Jack Harrison
2009 Curtis Horbury
2010 Cooper Robertson
2011 Carter Robertson
2012 Hayden Atkins
2013 Max Cotton
2014 Jack Manning
2015 Cohen Cooper
2016 Jaali Walsh
2017 Jaali Wlash


Most Improved Male
Trophy Donated By
Pat Cole & Nick Coombes


1990 Scott Kell
1991 Jeff Fetterplace
1992
1993 Kevin Hollins
1994 Brian Turner
1995 Adam Kaal
1996 Barry Woollam
1997 Robert Cheetham
1998 Richard Gartrell
1999 Michael Gaff
2000 Chris Gelle
2001 Peter Procter
2002
2003 Trent Eastgate
2004 Luke Kaal
2005 Luke Keys
2006 Aaron Sawtell
2007 Steven Raicevich
2008 Ben Hackett
2009 Steven Robertson
2010 Chris Bennett
2011 Matthew Robertson
2012 Cameron Osborne
2013 Chris Templeton
2014 Brock McMillan
2015 Josh Moxom
2016 Sean Hamilton
2017 Corey Lalor





Most Outstanding Male
Trophy Donated By
Angie Frazier
1987 Mark Ward
1988 Kevin Boylan
1989 Steve Cotton
1990 Steve Cotton
1991 Jason Campbell
1992 Damian Kaal
1993 Kris Webb
1994 Damian Kaal
1995 Adam Kaal
1996 Stephen Robertson
1997 Troy Penny
1998 Darren Tickell
1999 Jamie Fennell
2000 Adam Kaal
2001 Adam Kaal
2002
2003 Peter Procter
2004 Jamie Fennell
2005 Peter Procter
2006 Luke Kaal
2007 Jason Walsh
2008 Chris Stout
2009 Ray Ball
2010 Jack Houston
2011 Jack Houston
2012 Jack Houston
2013 Cameron Osborne
2014 Brayden Jameson
2015 Brock McMillan
2016 Cameron Osborne
2017 Bradley Osmotherly


10-12 Boys


1993 David Turner
1994 Brian Turner
1995 Jai Chad
1996 Brendon Handley
1997 Matthew Wastle
1998 Ryan Constable
1999 Ryan Constable
2000 Brendon Jenner
2001 Chris Stout
2002 Brendan Stout
2003 Brendan Stout & Luke Keys
2004
2005 Jack Houston
2006 Jack Houston
2007 Jack Houston
2008 Blake Atkins
2009 Brayden Jameson
2010 Ben Atkins
2011 Jack Harrison
2012 Brock McMillan
2013 Brock McMillan
2014 Ryan Stanford
2015 Riley Cicognani
2016 Riley Cicognani
2017 Blake Tickell

















0-9 Encouragement Award
Trophy Donated By
Geoff Hardaker
1994 Simon Handley
1995 Nikkita Cheetham
1996 Nikkita Cheetham
1997 Simon Handley
1998 Adam Williams
1999 Luke Keys
2000 Keegan Micallef
2001 Trent Micallef
2002
2003 Paul Raicevich
2004 Hayley Lord
2005 Crystal Gordon
2006 Brock McMillan
2007 Michael Boylan
2008 Brooke Langham
2009 Carter Robertson
2010 Grace Jones
2011 Hayden Atkins
2012 Max Cotton
2013 Nellie McMillan & Jaali Walsh
2014 Kalize Jarvis & Jack Manning
2015 Kianna Walsh
2016 Camden Cooper
2017 Tijuana Lalor
















13-15 Girls
Trophy Donated By
Gavin Ohlback


2001 Kylee Jones
2002
2003 Sarah Eagle
2004 Kristy Taylor
2005 Trudi Stout
2006 Trudi Stout
2007 Trudi Stout
2008 Kelsey Feros
2009 Natalie Keys
2010 Kelsey Feros
2011 Shantelle King
2012 Rachel Stapleton
2013 Ellen Jones
2014 Ellen Jones
2015 Milana Long
2016 Milana Long
2017 Riley Jarvis























Womens Open
Trophy Donated By
Audrey Wright
1981 Lee Hamilton
1982 Bronwyn Wing
1983 Wendy Sundstrom
1984 Tania Williams
1985 Tania Williams
1986 Tania Williams
1987 Tania Williams
1988 Tania Williams
1989 Leanne Brown
1990 Jenelle Hunt
1991 Tracey Graziano
1992 Tracey Graziano
1993 Cathy Munkman
1994 Cherie Williams
1995 Mary New
1996 Cherie Williams
1997 Julie Lord
1998 Julie Lord
1999 Ann Procter
2000 Ann Procter
2001 Ann Procter
2002 Ann Procter
2003 Ann Procter
2004 Ann Procter
2005 Ann Procter
2006 Ann Procter
2007 Ann Procter
2008 Ann Procter
2009 Trudi Stout
2010 Ann Procter
2011 Danii Coyte
2012 Trudi Stout
2013 Ellen Jones
2014 Ellen Jones
2015 Milana Long
2016 Milana Long
2017 Milana Long
Most Outstanding Female
Trophy Donated By
Tom Bruce


1986 Mary McMillan
1987 Angie Frazier
1988 Angie Frazier
1989 Leanne Brown
1990 Leanne Brown
1991 Tracey Graziano
1992 Tracey Graziano
1993 Julie Wilson
1994 Julie Wilson
1995 Melissa Kelly
1996 Ann Procter
1997 Julie Lord
1998 Ann Procter
1999 Ann Procter
2000 Ann Procter
2001 Ann Procter
2002 Ann Procter
2003 Ann Procter
2004 Ann Procter
2005 Vanessa Eyles
2006 Kylee Jones
2007 Ann Procter
2008 Ann Procter
2009 Trudi Stout
2010 Ann Procter
2011 Danii Coyte
2012 Trudi Stout
2013 Ellen Jones
2014 Ellen Jones
2015 Nellie McMillan
2016 Nellie McMillan
2017 Nellie McMillan
Mens Open
‘Ron McMillan Memorial Trophy


1999 Danny Cropper
2000 Danny Cropper
2001 Adam Kaal
2002 Peter Procter
2003 Peter Procter
2004 Adam Kaal
2005 Peter Procter
2006 Adam Kaal
2007 Luke Kaal
2008 Christopher Stout
2009 Adam Kaal
2010 Ray Ball
2011 Jack Houston
2012 Luke Kaal
2013 Cameron Osborne
2014 Brayden Jameson
2015 Brayden Jameson
2016 Cameron Osborne
2017 Bradley Osmotherly
High Point Observer
‘David Perrotto
Memorial Trophy’
2006 Jamie Fennell
2007 Troy Franks
2008 Christopher Anderson
2009 Nathan Tunks
2010 Todd Shaw
2011 Todd Shaw
2012 Joe Kaal
2013 Darren Patterson
2014 Erron Jameson
2015 Gary Partridge
2016 Brett Armstrong
2017 Jason Campbell
Unlimited Class
Trophy Donated By
Wizard Wetsuits


1996 Argo
1997
1998 Missile
1999 Stinga
2000 Argo
2001 Argo
2002 Moovit
2003 Smuggler/Argo
2004 Violator
2005 Smuggler/Argo
2006 Smuggler/Argo
2007 Filthy
2008 Prima Donna
2009 Pop & Me
2010 Filthy
2011 Filthy
2012 Argo
2013 Filthy
2014 Revolution Racing
2015 Revolution Racing
2016 Revolution Racing
2017 Idlewild
High Point Drivers
Trophy Donated
By June Griffin
2007 Danny Knappick
2008 David McMillan
2009 Danny Knappick
2010 Phil Kaal
2011 Jarred Jarvis
2012 Phil Kaal
2013 Danny Knappick
2014 David McMillan
2015 David McMillan
2016 David McMillan
2017 David McMillan
Outboard Class
Trophy Donated By
Tuff-E-Nuff & Rough Red
2004 Tuff-E-Nuff
2005 Ironic
2006 Raicey
2007 Mercury GTR
2008 Looney Tunes
2009 Connelly Craft
2010 Pop N Me
2011 Reefway Racing
2012 Showtime F2
2013 Raicey
2014 Revolution Racing
2015 Revolution Racing
2016 Revolution Racing
2017 Team Paradise
High Point Boat


1978 Memphis Tennessee
1979 Louise J
1980 Louise J
1981 Crackers
1982 Status
1983 Louise J
1984 Status
1985 Crazy Horse
1986 Rock Solid
1987 Status
1988 Status
1989 Status
1990 Status
1991 Status
1992 Status
1993 Syndicate
1994 Smuggler
1995 Argo
1996 Crazy Horse
1997 Missile
1998 Argo
1999 Argo
2000 Argo
2001 Argo
2002 Moovit
2003 Smuggler/Argo
2004 Violator
2005 Smuggler/Argo
2006 Looney Tunes
2007 Mercury GTR
2008 Looney Tunes
2009 Pop N Me
2010 Argo
2011 Filthy
2012 Argo
2013 Tuff N Ruff
2014 Revolution Racing
2015 Revolution Racing
2016 Revolution Racing
2017 Revolution Racing
Sports Person Award
‘Wally Clearman Memorial Trophy’


1999 Wally Clearman
2000 Phil Kaal
2001 Denny Cakoliris
2002
2003 John Raicevich
2004 Mary McMillan
2005 Mark Manwar
2006 Erron Jameson
2007 Jason Walsh
2008 Connelly Crew
2009 Dale Jamison
2010 Nick Davoll
2011 Matthew Brotherson
2012 Trudi Stout
2013 Christine Jameson
2014 Danny Knappick
2015 Allan Ross
2016 Vicki Taylor
2017 Kim Jarvis

Walking Stick Award

50+ Men Class

1992 Ray Patterson
1993 Bill Geerling
1994 Bill Geerling
1995 Bill Geerling
1996 John Topsfield
1997 Ray Patterson
1998 Rudi Stout
1999 Ray Patterson
2000 Rudi Stout
2001 Rudi Stout
2002 Rudi Stout
2003 Tim Dubois
2004 Rudi Stout
2005 Tim Dubois
2006 Tim Dubois
2007 John Raicevich
2008 John Raicevich
2009 John Raicevich
2010 John Raicevich
2011 Andy Wallington
2012 Andy Wallington
2013 Kevin Boylan
2014 Kevin Boylan
2015
2016 Ron Teitge
2017 Robbie Woods
R-Sover Award
Trophy Donated By
Wizard Wetsuits


1993 Darren Cakoliris
1994 Denny Cakoliris
1995 Robbie Woods
1996 Mick Hunter
1997 Terry Bruce
1998 John New
1999 Mick Stevens
2000 Daniel Dever
2001 Humble
2002
2003
2004 Trent Eastgate
2005 Kurt Hamilton
2006 Ray Ball
2007 Dale Ramage
2008 Ann Procter
2009 Stephen & Barry Robertson
2010 Joe Kaal
2011 Glenn Kennedy
2012 Andy Wallington
2013 Brendan Stout & Sarah Teelow
2014 Jarred Jarvis
2015 Mary New
2016
2017 Gary Partridge
Boat Mole Award
Trophy Donated By Argo


1996 Cliff Bamford
1997 Cliff Bamford
1998 Dean Krizner
1999 Bobbette McMillan
2000 Dean Krizner
2001 Gavin Ohlback
2002
2003 Jason Waldon
2004 Danny Knappick
2005 Peter Best
2006 Todd Gray
2007 Grant Parsons
2008 Christopher Stout
2009 David McMillan
2010 Danny Knappick
2011 Brendan Stout
2012 Wayne Harrison
2013 David McMillan
2014 Richard Manning
2015 Jason Walsh & Jarrod Jarvis
2016 Team Dr Evil
2017 Matt Cooper
President’s Award


1995 Margaret Graziano
1996 Robyn Wisemantel
1997 Greg Wilson
1998 Ray Wisemantel &
Ken Cheetham
1999 Stephen Robertson
2000 Pauline Procter
2001 Vicki Cakoliris
2002
2003 Peter Brier
2004
2005 Karen McLeod
2006 Peter & Edwina Best
2007 Erron & Chris Jameson
2008 Ken Cheetham
2009 John Robertson
2010 Gray & Rigg Families
2011 Kerrie Eagle
2012 Jason Walsh
2013 Kerrie Eagle
2014 Gary Rudd
2015
2016 John New
2017 Brad & Sharon Cowmeadow
Region V
Life Members


Terry Bennett
Tom Bruce
Lola Call
Tim Dubois
Norm Griffin
June Griffin
Phil Kaal
Bobbette McMillan
David McMillan
Mary McMillan
Barbara Osborne
Martin Osborne
Bob Savage
Errol Thurgar
Jan Thurgar
Di Webb
Graham Webb
Audrey Wright
Vicki Taylor
Karen McLeod
Joe Kaal
Jan Robertson
John Robertson
Kerrie Eagle
Robbie Woods
Christine Jameson
Erron Jameson
Danny Knappick
Jason Walsh